What Do Homes Sell For in Perrysburg's Neighborhoods? 273 Sales in 2026
Perrysburg closed 273 single family sales in 2026 through early September at a median $426,000 and $195 a finished square foot. That number hides the two markets that make up the city. Fifty of those 273 houses were built in 2025 or 2026, and they sit in seven subdivisions with medians from $377,148 to $820,032. The other 223 are resale, and their subdivision medians run from $300,000 in Lakemont to $496,000 in Willowbend. A buyer who does not split those two groups before reading the table is going to misprice the offer.
I pulled every 2026 Perrysburg closing off the MLS and sorted it by the subdivision name the listing agent entered. Twenty-one subdivisions had at least four sales. The rest of this post is that table and what I would do with it.
What did each Perrysburg subdivision sell for in 2026?
Sales are January 1 through early September 2026, closed, single family, City of Perrysburg mailing address, all in Wood County. Median price is the middle sale. Price per foot is the median of each sale's own ratio of price to finished square footage, not the median price divided by the median size. New build share is the portion of sales built in 2025 or 2026. Over ask is the share that closed above the original list price, not a later reduced price. Days to contract runs from the listing date to the contract date, and on builder rows it measures a construction timeline, not demand.
| Subdivision | Sales | Median price | Low to high | $/sq ft | Median sq ft | Median year built | New build share | Sold over original ask | Days to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages at Canterbury | 14 | $820,032 | $589,850 to $2,034,773 | $248 | 3,292 | 2025 | 64% | 29% | 90 |
| Riverbend Lakes | 6 | $642,450 | $487,425 to $765,000 | $213 | 2,832 | 2017 | 33% | 17% | 57 |
| Coventry Pointe | 7 | $623,900 | $524,900 to $744,900 | $217 | 2,843 | 2025 | 57% | 14% | 123 |
| Hawthorne | 12 | $569,925 | $489,900 to $749,455 | $224 | 2,613 | 2022 | 42% | 25% | 44 |
| Summerfield | 15 | $499,900 | $419,900 to $559,749 | $213 | 2,323 | 2026 | 80% | 13% | 166 |
| Willowbend | 6 | $496,000 | $449,900 to $575,000 | $168 | 3,040 | 1983 | 0% | 33% | 66 |
| Village of Brookhaven | 4 | $495,000 | $465,000 to $550,000 | $203 | 2,418 | 2011 | 0% | 75% | 32 |
| Village at Riverbend | 15 | $439,080 | $405,000 to $487,055 | $207 | 2,188 | 2025 | 80% | 20% | 39 |
| Estate of Ft. Meigs | 5 | $429,900 | $329,900 to $475,000 | $159 | 2,760 | 1987 | 0% | 20% | 44 |
| Saddlebrook | 7 | $425,000 | $387,500 to $565,000 | $198 | 2,133 | 2015 | 0% | 14% | 42 |
| Mckinley Woods | 4 | $403,500 | $370,000 to $410,000 | $184 | 2,166 | 1996 | 0% | 75% | 36 |
| Rivercrest | 8 | $394,500 | $316,500 to $615,000 | $193 | 2,158 | 1993 | 0% | 50% | 32 |
| Rivers Edge | 4 | $377,148 | $339,950 to $383,754 | $211 | 1,789 | 2026 | 100% | 50% | 134 |
| Horseshoe Bend | 7 | $370,000 | $349,900 to $485,000 | $203 | 1,738 | 2003 | 0% | 43% | 26 |
| Three Meadows | 7 | $350,000 | $270,000 to $434,000 | $167 | 2,100 | 1976 | 0% | 43% | 28 |
| Indian Meadows | 5 | $336,000 | $275,000 to $400,000 | $228 | 1,472 | 1999 | 0% | 40% | 36 |
| Perrysburg City | 6 | $322,500 | $175,000 to $925,000 | $205 | 1,825 | 1975 | 0% | 17% | 66 |
| Oakmont | 5 | $322,000 | $275,000 to $373,500 | $183 | 1,730 | 1984 | 0% | 60% | 19 |
| Pheasant Run | 8 | $315,000 | $210,000 to $341,900 | $179 | 1,696 | 1973 | 0% | 62% | 21 |
| Southwood Park | 5 | $310,000 | $217,500 to $331,000 | $186 | 1,588 | 1971 | 0% | 60% | 39 |
| Lakemont | 4 | $300,000 | $256,000 to $350,000 | $181 | 1,758 | 1994 | 0% | 75% | 24 |
Source: NORIS MLS closed single family sales, City of Perrysburg mailing address, January 1 through early September 2026, computed by Adam Geuy from the MLS export. 273 closings; 219 carried a subdivision name; 154 sit in the 21 subdivisions above. The other 65 named sales are in subdivisions with fewer than four closings this year. Emerald Lakes had one, at $324,000. The Sanctuary had three at a median $902,500, Riverford two at $999,950, Carrington Woods two at $697,500. "Perrysburg City" is the old plat name on houses in the original town grid, and that row's $175,000 to $925,000 range is the reason the median there tells you nothing about any one street.
Which Perrysburg neighborhoods are builder rows, and why does that matter?
Seven of the 21 rows carry new construction, and together they hold 73 of the 154 sales in the table. Summerfield closed 15, twelve of them new, at $499,900 and $213 a foot. Village at Riverbend closed 15, twelve new, at $439,080 and $207. Villages at Canterbury closed 14, nine new, at $820,032 and $248. Coventry Pointe closed seven, four new, at $623,900. Hawthorne closed twelve, five new, at $569,925. Rivers Edge closed four, all new, at $377,148, the least expensive new-build row in the city.
The days-to-contract numbers on those rows are not market signals. Summerfield's 166 and Rivers Edge's 134 say the house was contracted early and closed when the builder finished it. Compare them to the resale rows only if you want to be misled. The over-ask column on a builder row is similar: a builder contract closes at the contract price, so Summerfield's 13 percent and Village at Riverbend's 20 percent are the resales inside those subdivisions, not the new builds.
Price per foot is the comparison that works. New construction across those rows runs $207 to $248 a foot. The established subdivisions with big houses, Willowbend, Estate of Ft. Meigs, Three Meadows, run $159 to $168. That gap, roughly $40 to $90 a foot, is what you are paying for a new roof, new mechanicals, a warranty and a lot with no trees on it yet. On a 2,600 square foot house it is somewhere between $100,000 and $235,000. Whether that is worth it depends on what the resale needs, and I walk that with buyers before they pick a side. The Perrysburg new construction post goes subdivision by subdivision on the builder side, and the Villages at Canterbury post covers that one in detail.
Which Perrysburg neighborhoods are the resale core?
Rivercrest and Pheasant Run, eight sales each. They are different houses.
Rivercrest is 1993 construction, 2,158 square feet at the median, $394,500, $193 a foot, and half its sales closed over the original ask in a median 32 days. Pheasant Run is 1973 construction, 1,696 square feet, $315,000, $179 a foot, 62 percent over ask in 21 days. Pheasant Run is the faster, tighter market of the two. At $315,000 in Perrysburg the buyer pool is deep and a clean house does not sit.
Horseshoe Bend, Three Meadows and Saddlebrook each closed seven. Horseshoe Bend is 2003 vintage at $370,000 and moved in a median 26 days. Three Meadows is 1976 at $350,000 and 28 days. Saddlebrook is the newest of the three, 2015, at $425,000, and the slowest, 42 days with only 14 percent over ask. That reads like a subdivision where sellers are pricing to the new-build rows next door and buyers are not following.
Willowbend is the value play in the big-house tier. Six sales at $496,000 on 3,040 square feet, $168 a foot, 1983 construction. Estate of Ft. Meigs is the same idea at $429,900 on 2,760 square feet and $159 a foot, the lowest per-foot number in the table. Both are 1980s houses, so the inspection conversation is the roof, the furnace and the windows, and I would price all three before I wrote the number.
Where does a $300,000 to $350,000 budget land in Perrysburg?
Six subdivisions: Lakemont at $300,000, Southwood Park at $310,000, Pheasant Run at $315,000, Oakmont at $322,000, the old city plats at $322,500 and Indian Meadows at $336,000. Five of the six were built between 1971 and 1994. Indian Meadows is 1999 construction on small houses, 1,472 square feet at the median, which is why it carries the second-highest per-foot number in the table at $228.
That tier is where the over-ask column matters most. Lakemont closed 75 percent of its sales over the original ask, Pheasant Run 62 percent, Southwood Park and Oakmont 60 percent. Oakmont went under contract in a median 19 days, the fastest row in the city. If this is the budget, the list price is the floor and the first number needs to be the best number.
Only 26 of the 273 closings in the city were under $250,000. There is no row in the table for that budget, and the houses that do close there are mostly in the old town grid or carry no subdivision name at all.
| Closed price | 2026 closings | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 26 | 10% |
| $250,000 to $349,999 | 61 | 22% |
| $350,000 to $449,999 | 68 | 25% |
| $450,000 to $599,999 | 71 | 26% |
| $600,000 to $799,999 | 27 | 10% |
| $800,000 and up | 20 | 7% |
The $450,000 to $600,000 band is the fattest in the city at 71 sales, and it is largely builder rows: Summerfield, Village at Riverbend's upper half, Hawthorne, Riverbend Lakes' lower half. A resale buyer in that band is choosing between Willowbend, Village of Brookhaven and the top of Rivercrest, and the per-foot gap against the builder rows is the whole decision.
What about the top of the market?
Above $600,000, the table is Villages at Canterbury, Riverbend Lakes and Coventry Pointe, and the sample outside Canterbury is thin. Canterbury's 14 sales ran from $589,850 to $2,034,773, so the $820,032 median sits in the middle of a very wide street. Riverbend Lakes is the established option in that tier, 2017 construction, $642,450 on 2,832 square feet, two of six sales new.
Citywide, 47 of the 273 closings were $600,000 or more and 20 were $800,000 or more. That is a market, but a small one, and most of it is on dirt that was a field five years ago. The Sanctuary, Riverford and Carrington Woods are the resale subdivisions that compete up there, and none of them had four sales this year, which is why they are in the footnote and not the table.
How should you use this table?
Three ways, in order.
- Split new from resale before you compare anything. If a row shows a new build share above zero, its days to contract and its over-ask numbers are builder numbers, not neighborhood numbers. Seven rows in this table are builder rows.
- Read the over-ask column before you write the offer. In a resale subdivision above 60 percent, the list price is the floor. Below 30 percent, there is a conversation to have, and Saddlebrook, Willowbend and the old city plats are the rows where I have seen that conversation go somewhere.
- Pick the tier by price per foot, not by median price. A $400,000 budget buys 2,760 square feet in Estate of Ft. Meigs at $159 a foot or 1,789 in Rivers Edge at $211. Both are fine houses. They are not the same purchase.
And one caveat on the whole table. A subdivision median with four to eight sales moves when one unusual house closes. Rivercrest's $615,000 high and the old city plats' $925,000 are in the medians but not typical of either street. Use the low-to-high column as the check.
For the wider read on where Perrysburg sits, the price per square foot table for all of greater Toledo puts the city's $195 next to Sylvania, Maumee and the rest, the Sylvania subdivision table is the same exercise across the river, and the Perrysburg market guide covers the city as a whole. Property tax is its own subject, and the Toledo area property tax post lays out the Wood County side.
What is your subdivision doing right now?
The table is the city through early September. Your street is a smaller sample and a live one.
Send me the subdivision, or the address, and I will pull every 2026 closing in it, what beat the original ask and by how much, and what the active listings are asking against those closings, before you write anything. If you own in one of these neighborhoods and are thinking about selling, the same pull tells you what the last five buyers on your street paid and how fast, and a current value read on your own home is the place to start. The Perrysburg suburb page has the current listings.
Adam Geuy, Realtor - Blacktree Realty. ABR, PSA, SRS. Greater Toledo, Ohio. 419.540.8659.
All figures are NORIS MLS closed single family sales with a City of Perrysburg mailing address, January 1 through early September 2026, grouped by the subdivision name on the listing. Subdivision names are entered by listing agents and can be inconsistent; a house can carry no name or a variant spelling and fall outside its row. Medians on small samples move with single sales. Verify the specific parcel before relying on any figure. Informational only.
Perrysburg by the numbers
413 homes closed in Perrysburg in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $395,000, middle half $299,900 to $520,000, a median 38 days on market. 136 active today, 3 months of supply. Full read: the Perrysburg housing market page.
100 homes for sale in Perrysburg right now, 20 of them new this week, live from the MLS: see every listing, or narrow it: homes under $250,000 (14), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (44), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (39), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (3), homes with a pool (8), waterfront, lake and pond homes (14), homes with a first-floor primary suite (8), ranch and one-story homes (35).
- ZIP codes: 43551 (413 sales, median $395,000)
- School districts: Perrysburg Exempted Village School District (5 of 5 on the state report card), Rossford Exempted Village School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card)
- Neighborhoods with enough sales to measure: Three Meadows (19), Villages At Canterbury (19), Summerfield (19), Village At Riverbend (18), Hawthorne (15)
- By feature: homes with a pool in Perrysburg (42), waterfront homes in Perrysburg (25), condos in Perrysburg (35), ranch and single-story homes in Perrysburg (109), homes with a 3-car garage in Perrysburg (71)
MLS record, aggregates only, refreshed monthly. A town median describes the town; the comparables for one house are a different pull.
Common questions
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Perrysburg, Ohio?
By 2026 closed sales, Villages at Canterbury, at a median $820,032 across 14 sales with a top sale of $2,034,773. Nine of the 14 were new builds. Riverbend Lakes at $642,450 and Coventry Pointe at $623,900 are next. Among established subdivisions, Willowbend led at $496,000 on 1983-vintage houses over 3,000 square feet.
Which Perrysburg subdivisions have the most homes selling?
Summerfield and Village at Riverbend, with 15 closings each in 2026, then Villages at Canterbury with 14 and Hawthorne with 12. All four are builder-driven. Summerfield's median was $499,900 and Village at Riverbend's $439,080, and 80 percent of each was new construction. The biggest resale subdivisions are Rivercrest and Pheasant Run with eight sales each.
Where are the cheapest homes in Perrysburg?
Lakemont, where four sales closed at a median $300,000 in 2026, then Southwood Park at $310,000, Pheasant Run at $315,000, Oakmont at $322,000 and the old city plats at $322,500. All of those are 1970s and 1980s houses between 1,588 and 1,825 square feet. Only 26 of the 273 closings in the city were under $250,000.
How much of the Perrysburg market is new construction?
Fifty of the 273 single family closings in 2026 were built in 2025 or 2026, which is 18 percent. They sit in Summerfield, Village at Riverbend, Villages at Canterbury, Coventry Pointe, Hawthorne, Riverbend Lakes and Rivers Edge. Those rows show 39 to 166 days to contract, which is a builder's timeline and not a measure of how fast a resale moves.
How competitive is the Perrysburg housing market in 2026?
Across the city, 34 percent of closings sold above the original list price and the median listing went under contract in 40 days. On the resale side it is tighter. Village of Brookhaven, Mckinley Woods and Lakemont each closed 75 percent of their sales over the original ask. Pheasant Run was 62 percent, Southwood Park and Oakmont 60 percent.