Which Sylvania Neighborhood Should You Buy In? What 328 Homes Sold For in 2026, Subdivision by Subdivision
If you are shopping Sylvania, the number that matters is not the city median. It is the subdivision median, and the spread between them is $525,000. Through mid-September, Sylvania closed 328 home sales in 2026 at a median $359,275 and $171 a finished square foot. Brookside closed seven at a median $745,000. Trenton Place closed five at $220,100. Same school district, same city services, same zip code on most of them, and the price of admission is nearly three and a half times higher on one end than the other.
I pulled every 2026 Sylvania closing off the MLS and sorted it by the subdivision name the listing agent entered. Twenty-eight subdivisions had at least four sales, which is enough to say something. The rest of this post is that table and what I would do with it.
What did each Sylvania subdivision sell for in 2026?
Sales are January 1 through mid-September 2026, closed, City of Sylvania mailing address. Median price is the middle sale. Price per foot is the median of each sale's own ratio of price to finished square footage, not the median price divided by the median size. New build share is the portion of sales built in 2025 or 2026, and for those rows "days to contract" measures a builder's contract-to-close timeline, not how fast a resale moved. Over ask is the share that closed above the original list price, not a later reduced price.
| Subdivision | Sales | Median price | Low to high | $/sq ft | Median sq ft | Median year built | New build share | Sold over original ask | Days to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookside | 7 | $745,000 | $615,000 to $1,120,000 | $238 | 3,143 | 2020 | 43% | 14% | 57 |
| The Meadows | 5 | $532,900 | $450,000 to $685,000 | $175 | 3,137 | 1987 | 0% | 40% | 13 |
| Cobblestone | 8 | $529,950 | $448,000 to $705,000 | $171 | 3,084 | 1999 | 0% | 75% | 58 |
| Bridgecreek | 8 | $499,990 | $450,000 to $555,990 | $193 | 2,739 | 2025 | 62% | 0% | 65 |
| Quarry Ridge | 12 | $489,950 | $317,000 to $666,800 | $216 | 2,322 | 2025 | 58% | 42% | 31 |
| Eagle Creek | 4 | $477,450 | $409,500 to $520,000 | $205 | 2,431 | 2019 | 25% | 25% | 41 |
| Woodstream Farms | 8 | $453,950 | $355,000 to $800,000 | $155 | 3,190 | 1988 | 0% | 25% | 35 |
| Stonybrook Village | 6 | $436,500 | $407,000 to $520,000 | $156 | 2,820 | 2002 | 0% | 33% | 37 |
| Eagle Trace | 7 | $422,000 | $355,000 to $465,000 | $161 | 2,451 | 1995 | 0% | 14% | 40 |
| Berkshire Village | 4 | $414,950 | $360,000 to $579,900 | $183 | 2,266 | 2002 | 25% | 25% | 39 |
| Park Place of Sylvania | 4 | $394,950 | $329,900 to $424,900 | $195 | 2,043 | 2014 | 0% | 0% | 58 |
| Waterside | 4 | $377,500 | $229,000 to $432,900 | $225 | 1,654 | 2020 | 0% | 25% | 33 |
| Grove Bel Estates | 4 | $372,000 | $320,360 to $420,000 | $165 | 2,238 | 1968 | 0% | 100% | 39 |
| Centennial Farms | 8 | $365,000 | $260,000 to $410,000 | $164 | 2,230 | 1986 | 0% | 62% | 39 |
| Centennial Crossings | 4 | $362,450 | $348,000 to $378,000 | $222 | 1,635 | 2018 | 0% | 50% | 63 |
| Brookstone Village | 4 | $350,000 | $288,000 to $367,000 | $189 | 1,864 | 2003 | 0% | 25% | 37 |
| Lincoln Woods | 16 | $347,950 | $275,000 to $413,000 | $159 | 2,194 | 1973 | 0% | 69% | 31 |
| Farmbrook | 16 | $345,500 | $251,000 to $444,900 | $182 | 1,954 | 1987 | 0% | 62% | 27 |
| Tantallon | 5 | $339,500 | $322,500 to $365,000 | $146 | 2,366 | 1977 | 0% | 20% | 74 |
| Highland View | 4 | $314,500 | $270,000 to $375,000 | $173 | 1,970 | 1965 | 0% | 50% | 41 |
| Highland Terrace | 4 | $295,000 | $285,000 to $300,000 | $171 | 1,700 | 1969 | 0% | 75% | 25 |
| Bretton Woods | 7 | $290,500 | $240,000 to $354,000 | $171 | 1,792 | 1975 | 0% | 57% | 32 |
| Sylvan Wood | 6 | $288,500 | $273,500 to $305,000 | $148 | 1,924 | 1971 | 0% | 50% | 32 |
| Quarrys Edge Villas | 6 | $287,450 | $231,500 to $295,900 | $172 | 1,698 | 2004 | 0% | 33% | 20 |
| Highland Meadows | 8 | $265,000 | $209,900 to $345,000 | $171 | 1,580 | 1962 | 0% | 38% | 27 |
| Sylvan Square | 8 | $254,500 | $215,000 to $309,900 | $154 | 1,812 | 1969 | 0% | 62% | 26 |
| Convent Place | 4 | $247,500 | $234,500 to $269,900 | $173 | 1,424 | 1968 | 0% | 50% | 32 |
| Trenton Place | 5 | $220,100 | $196,000 to $245,000 | $154 | 1,475 | 1978 | 0% | 60% | 78 |
Source: NORIS MLS closed residential sales, City of Sylvania, January 1 through mid-September 2026, computed by Adam Geuy from the MLS export. 328 closings total; 301 carried a subdivision name; 186 sit in the 28 subdivisions above. The other 115 named sales are in subdivisions with fewer than four closings this year, Sleepy Hollow among them with two, at $328,500 and $491,000.
Which Sylvania neighborhoods are the resale core?
Farmbrook and Lincoln Woods. Sixteen sales each, medians within $2,500 of each other, and both moved fast. Lincoln Woods went under contract in a median 31 days and 69 percent of its sales closed above the original ask. Farmbrook was 27 days and 62 percent. Those two subdivisions are where a $350,000 Sylvania buyer is most likely to find a house and most likely to be in a multiple-offer situation for it.
They are not the same house. Lincoln Woods is 1970s construction at a median 2,194 square feet, $159 a foot. Farmbrook is late 1980s at 1,954 square feet, $182 a foot. The Lincoln Woods buyer is paying less per foot for more house and an older mechanical set. In my experience walking both, the Lincoln Woods inspection conversation is about original windows, the age of the furnace and whether the basement has ever taken water, and the Farmbrook conversation is about the roof and the kitchen. Neither is a reason not to buy. Both are a reason to price the fix before you write the number.
Centennial Farms is the third leg of that core, eight sales at $365,000, 1986 vintage, 62 percent over ask.
Where is the new construction, and why does its row look different?
Four subdivisions carry the new builds this year, and their rows need reading differently.
Quarry Ridge closed 12, seven of them built in 2025 or 2026, at a median $489,950 and $216 a foot. Bridgecreek closed eight, five new, at $499,990 and $193 a foot, and every one of them closed at list, which is how builder contracts work. Brookside is the top of the city, three of seven new, $238 a foot. Eagle Creek and Berkshire Village each had one new build in four sales.
The "days to contract" on those rows is not a market signal. A builder sale often shows a listing date and a contract date weeks apart because the house was contracted before it was listed, or listed as a spec and sat through construction. Bridgecreek's 65 days says nothing about demand. Compare it to the resale rows only if you want to be misled.
Price per foot is the useful comparison. New construction in Quarry Ridge and Bridgecreek is running $193 to $216 a foot. The established 1980s and 1990s neighborhoods with big houses, Woodstream Farms, Cobblestone, Eagle Trace, Stonybrook Village, are $155 to $171. That $40 to $60 a foot gap is what you pay for a new roof, new mechanicals, a warranty and a lot that has not grown a tree yet. On a 2,700 square foot house it is roughly $110,000 to $160,000. Whether that is worth it depends on what the resale needs, and that is the walk I do with buyers before they pick a side.
Where does a $250,000 to $300,000 budget land in Sylvania?
Six subdivisions, all built between 1962 and 1978, all between 1,400 and 1,900 square feet: Trenton Place ($220,100), Convent Place ($247,500), Sylvan Square ($254,500), Highland Meadows ($265,000), Sylvan Wood ($288,500) and Bretton Woods ($290,500). Quarrys Edge Villas sits in the same band at $287,450 but is 2004 construction, smaller lots, villa product.
Those 1960s subdivisions are the ones where the sale-over-ask percentage matters most, because the buyer pool is deepest. Sylvan Square closed 62 percent over the original ask, Highland Terrace 75 percent, Trenton Place 60 percent. At that price in Sylvania, a well-kept ranch does not sit. Highland Meadows at 38 percent is the one where I have seen a little more room to negotiate, and it also had the widest spread in that tier, $209,900 to $345,000, which means condition is doing the work.
What about the top of the market?
Above $500,000, the sample is small and the houses are large. Brookside, The Meadows and Cobblestone are all 3,000-plus square feet. Cobblestone is the surprise in that group: 1999 construction, $529,950 median, and 75 percent of its eight sales went over the original ask. That is a competitive number for a half-million-dollar house anywhere in Lucas County. The Meadows, by contrast, went under contract in 13 days but only 40 percent over ask, which reads like sellers who priced right the first time.
Woodstream Farms is the value play in the big-house tier. $453,950 median on 3,190 square feet, $155 a foot, the lowest per-foot number in the top half of the table. 1988 vintage, so budget for the systems.
How should you use this table?
Three ways, in order.
- Pick the tier by price per foot, not by median price. A $350,000 budget buys 2,200 square feet in Lincoln Woods and 1,600 in Centennial Crossings. Both are fine houses. They are not the same purchase.
- Read the over-ask column before you write the offer. In a subdivision above 60 percent, the list price is the floor and your first number needs to be your best number. Below 30 percent, there is a conversation to have.
- Split new from resale before you compare anything. If a row shows a new build share above zero, its days-to-contract and its over-ask figures are builder numbers, not neighborhood numbers.
And one caveat on the whole table. A subdivision median with four to eight sales moves when one unusual house closes. Woodstream Farms' $800,000 high sale and Waterside's $229,000 low are in the medians but not typical of either street. Use the low-to-high column as the check.
For the wider read on where each town sits, the price per square foot table for all of greater Toledo puts Sylvania's $171 next to Perrysburg, Maumee and the rest, and the town-by-town over-asking breakdown shows how Sylvania's 44 percent compares. Property tax by district is its own subject, and Sylvania city versus Sylvania Township is a real difference on the bill, which the Toledo property tax post lays out.
What is your subdivision doing right now?
The table is the city through mid-September. Your street is a smaller sample and a live one.
Send me the subdivision, or the address, and I will pull every 2026 closing in it, what beat the original ask and by how much, and what the active listings are asking against those closings, before you write anything. If you own in one of these neighborhoods and are thinking about selling, the same pull tells you what the last five buyers on your street paid and how fast, and a current value read on your own home is the place to start.
Adam Geuy, Realtor, Blacktree Realty, ABR, PSA, SRS, Greater Toledo, Ohio. 419.540.8659.
All figures are NORIS MLS closed sales with a City of Sylvania mailing address, January 1 through mid-September 2026, grouped by the subdivision name on the listing. Subdivision names are entered by listing agents and can be inconsistent; a house can carry no name or a variant spelling and fall outside its row. Medians on small samples move with single sales. Verify the specific parcel before relying on any figure. Informational only.
Sylvania by the numbers
328 homes closed in Sylvania in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $359,275, middle half $285,500 to $459,900, a median 38 days on market. 131 active today, 3.6 months of supply. Full read: the Sylvania housing market page.
107 homes for sale in Sylvania right now, 18 of them new this week, live from the MLS: see every listing, or narrow it: homes under $250,000 (22), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (61), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (20), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (4), homes with a pool (9), waterfront, lake and pond homes (11), homes with a first-floor primary suite (12), homes with an in-law suite (3).
- ZIP codes: 43560 (328 sales, median $359,275)
- School districts: Sylvania City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card)
- Neighborhoods with enough sales to measure: Farmbrook (16), Lincoln Woods (16)
- By feature: homes with a pool in Sylvania (36), condos in Sylvania (30), ranch and single-story homes in Sylvania (84), homes with a 3-car garage in Sylvania (53)
MLS record, aggregates only, refreshed monthly. A town median describes the town; the comparables for one house are a different pull.
Common questions
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Sylvania, Ohio?
By 2026 closed sales, Brookside, at a median $745,000 across seven sales, with a top sale of $1,120,000. Three of the seven were new builds. Among established subdivisions, The Meadows and Cobblestone led at about $530,000, both on houses over 3,000 square feet.
Which Sylvania subdivisions have the most homes selling?
Farmbrook and Lincoln Woods, with 16 closings each in 2026, then Quarry Ridge with 12. Farmbrook's median was $345,500 at $182 a square foot; Lincoln Woods $347,950 at $159. Quarry Ridge is mostly new construction at a $489,950 median.
How competitive is the Sylvania housing market in 2026?
Across the city, 44 percent of 2026 closings sold above the original list price and the median listing went under contract in about 35 days. It varies by subdivision. Grove Bel Estates closed all four of its sales over the original ask; Cobblestone and Highland Terrace 75 percent; Bridgecreek and Park Place of Sylvania none, because those were builder and villa closings priced at list.
Where are the cheapest homes in Sylvania?
Trenton Place, a 1978-vintage subdivision, closed five sales at a median $220,100 in 2026. Convent Place at $247,500, Sylvan Square at $254,500 and Highland Meadows at $265,000 are the next tier, all 1960s-built houses between 1,400 and 1,800 square feet.