Greater Toledo · City Markets · Lucas County

Toledo, Ohio housing market

2,297 homes closed in Toledo in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $151,000, with the middle half of sales between $90,000 and $215,000. 783 homes are on the market today against a pace of 255.2 closings a month, 3.1 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

2,297closings, 2026 YTD
$151,000median sale price
40median days on market
3.1months of supply

What sold in Toledo in 2026, and for how much

MeasureToledoAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$151,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$90,000 to $215,000
Median price per square foot$118
Median days on market4040
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales28 and 65 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking39%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1949
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more91% / 1%

Toledo runs 30% under the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Toledo right now

Active listings783median asking $125,000
Pending or contingent151under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace255.2 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.1active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Buying or selling in Toledo?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Toledo market

What is the median home price in Toledo, Ohio?

$151,000 across 2,297 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $90,000 to $215,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Toledo a buyer's or seller's market right now?

783 homes are active and the town has been closing about 255.2 a month, which is 3.1 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 39% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Toledo?

Median 40 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 28 days or less; the slowest quarter took 65 or more.

Which school districts serve Toledo?

Closings in Toledo this year fell in Toledo City School District (2 of 5 on the state report card), Sylvania City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Washington Local School District (3 of 5 on the state report card), Springfield Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.