Greater Toledo ยท Counties

Lucas County, Ohio

3,494 homes closed in Lucas County so far in 2026 at a median of $195,000, a median 39 days on market. This is the county as the MLS records it, then the cities, ZIP codes and school districts inside it, each with its own page.

281 homes for sale in Lucas County right now, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours: homes under $250,000 (57), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (153), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (57), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (11), homes with a pool (34), waterfront, lake and pond homes (34). By town: Sylvania (107), Maumee (56), Holland (47), Waterville (25).

3,494closings, 2026 YTD
$195,000median sale price
39median days on market
1212active listings now

What did homes in Lucas County sell for in 2026?

MeasureValueBasis
Closed sales3,494MLS closings Jan 1 to Sep 28, 2026, residential
Median sale price$195,000every closing above
Median days on market39list to contract
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$120,000 to $310,000half of all closings landed in this band
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales27 and 62 daysa quarter sold faster, a quarter slower
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%40% closed above asking
Closed under 00,00073%share of closings
Closed at 00,000 or more7%share of closings
Active listings today1212median asking $188,500

Where in Lucas County are the sales?

Mailing cities carrying the volume: Toledo, Sylvania, Maumee. Town guides: Sylvania, Maumee.

ZIPCitiesClosingsMedian sale
43560Sylvania328$359,275
43613Toledo328$164,200
43615Toledo, Ottawa Hills285$176,500
43612Toledo276$120,000
43614Toledo256$213,500
43537Maumee253$310,000
43606Toledo, Ottawa Hills193$220,000
43623Toledo174$220,000

Which school districts are in Lucas County?

What the spread says: half of everything that closed here landed between $120,000 and $310,000, so a house priced outside that band is competing with a much smaller pool of buyers. The fastest quarter of sales went under contract in 27 days or less, and 40% closed above the original asking price, which is what a well-priced first weekend looks like. The slowest quarter sat 62 days or more; that is where the price cuts live.

Districts cross county lines. The county parcel record is the authority for any specific address.

Questions people ask about Lucas County

What is the median home price in Lucas County?

$195,000 across 3,494 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026. 73% closed under 00,000 and 7% at 00,000 or more.

Where in Lucas County are homes selling?

By mailing city: Toledo, Sylvania, Maumee. By ZIP: 43560, 43613, 43615, 43612, 43614. Each ZIP with enough sales has its own page linked below.

How long do homes take to sell in Lucas County?

A median of 39 days from list to contract for 2026 closings.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through 2026-09-28. Aggregates only.