Greater Toledo · City Markets · Lucas County

Sylvania, Ohio housing market

328 homes closed in Sylvania in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $359,275, with the middle half of sales between $285,500 and $459,900. 131 homes are on the market today against a pace of 36.4 closings a month, 3.6 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

328closings, 2026 YTD
$359,275median sale price
38median days on market
3.6months of supply

What sold in Sylvania in 2026, and for how much

MeasureSylvaniaAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$359,275$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$285,500 to $459,900
Median price per square foot$171
Median days on market3840
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales29 and 55 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking44%
New construction share of closings6%
Median year built1989
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more30% / 18%

Sylvania runs 66% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Sylvania right now

Active listings131median asking $429,900
Pending or contingent20under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace36.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.6active divided by pace

See all 107 Sylvania homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (22), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (61), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (20), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (4), homes with a pool (9), waterfront, lake and pond homes (11), homes with a first-floor primary suite (12), homes with an in-law suite (3), ranch and one-story homes (42), homes with a finished basement (35).

Buying or selling in Sylvania?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Sylvania market

What is the median home price in Sylvania, Ohio?

$359,275 across 328 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $285,500 to $459,900. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Sylvania a buyer's or seller's market right now?

131 homes are active and the town has been closing about 36.4 a month, which is 3.6 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 44% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Sylvania?

Median 38 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 29 days or less; the slowest quarter took 55 or more.

Which school districts serve Sylvania?

Closings in Sylvania this year fell in Sylvania City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.