Greater Toledo · City Markets · Lucas County

Maumee, Ohio housing market

253 homes closed in Maumee in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $310,000, with the middle half of sales between $235,000 and $400,000. 68 homes are on the market today against a pace of 28.1 closings a month, 2.4 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

253closings, 2026 YTD
$310,000median sale price
34median days on market
2.4months of supply

What sold in Maumee in 2026, and for how much

MeasureMaumeeAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$310,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$235,000 to $400,000
Median price per square foot$173
Median days on market3440
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales26 and 50 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking47%
New construction share of closings1%
Median year built1981
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more46% / 15%

Maumee runs 44% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Maumee right now

Active listings68median asking $319,950
Pending or contingent18under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace28.1 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.4active divided by pace

See all 56 Maumee homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (21), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (21), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (13), homes with a pool (4), waterfront, lake and pond homes (7), homes with a first-floor primary suite (7), ranch and one-story homes (24), homes with a finished basement (20), homes with a walk-out basement (3), homes with a fenced yard (12).

Buying or selling in Maumee?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Maumee market

What is the median home price in Maumee, Ohio?

$310,000 across 253 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $235,000 to $400,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Maumee a buyer's or seller's market right now?

68 homes are active and the town has been closing about 28.1 a month, which is 2.4 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 47% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Maumee?

Median 34 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 26 days or less; the slowest quarter took 50 or more.

Which school districts serve Maumee?

Closings in Maumee this year fell in Anthony Wayne Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Springfield Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Maumee City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.