Greater Toledo ยท Homes With

Homes on an Acre or More

801 acreage homes closed across Greater Toledo in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 11.8% of every residential sale, at a median of $315,000. Defined by the MLS record, lot size of 1.0 acre or more, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

33 homes on an acre or more for sale right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours. By town: Monclova (8), Holland (5), Sylvania (4), Waterville (4), Whitehouse (3), Maumee (3), Perrysburg (3).

801closings, 2026 YTD
$315,000median sale price
43median days on market
298on the market now

What do acreage homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Greater Toledo closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 202680111.8% of the market
Median sale price$315,000$216,000
Median price per square foot$164$144
Median days on market4340
Median year built1974
Closed under 00,00046%
Closed at 00,000 or more17%
Active listings today298median asking $354,950

The 46% premium over the market median is mostly what these homes ARE, larger lots, bigger footprints, newer builds, not a price tag on the feature itself. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did acreage homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Defiance51$235,000
Swanton51$330,000
Findlay43$363,500
Toledo32$392,450
Monclova24$467,500Monclova guide
Perrysburg23$455,000Perrysburg guide
Wauseon23$345,000
Bowling Green21$425,000
Napoleon21$290,000
Bryan20$273,450
Sylvania17$455,000Sylvania guide
Whitehouse16$447,000Whitehouse guide

By ZIP code: 43512 (51), 43558 (51), 45840 (43), 43551 (23), 43567 (23), 43402 (21), 43545 (21), 43506 (20).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for acreage homes in Greater Toledo?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 419-540-8659, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about acreage homes

How much do acreage homes cost in Greater Toledo?

The median 2026 sale was $315,000 across 801 closings through September 28, 2026, against $216,000 for every residential closing in the region. 46% closed under 00,000 and 17% at 00,000 or more.

Where are acreage homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Defiance (51), Swanton (51), Findlay (43), Toledo (32), Monclova (24), Perrysburg (23).

How fast do acreage homes sell?

A median of 43 days from list to contract, against 40 for the whole market. Right now 298 are listed, at a median asking price of $354,950.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.