Greater Toledo · City Markets · Lucas County

Waterville, Ohio housing market

95 homes closed in Waterville in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $400,000, with the middle half of sales between $318,000 and $469,900. 32 homes are on the market today against a pace of 10.6 closings a month, 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

95closings, 2026 YTD
$400,000median sale price
46median days on market
3months of supply

What sold in Waterville in 2026, and for how much

MeasureWatervilleAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$400,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$318,000 to $469,900
Median price per square foot$192
Median days on market4640
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales28 and 76 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking38%
New construction share of closings17%
Median year built1999
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more23% / 18%

Waterville runs 85% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Waterville right now

Active listings32median asking $424,900
Pending or contingent4under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace10.6 a month2026 average
Months of supply3active divided by pace

See all 25 Waterville homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes $250,000 to $500,000 (18), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (4), homes with a pool (3), waterfront, lake and pond homes (4), ranch and one-story homes (10), homes with a finished basement (6), homes with a fenced yard (4), homes with a screened porch or sunroom (5), homes with a home office (13), homes with a fireplace (13).

Buying or selling in Waterville?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Waterville market

What is the median home price in Waterville, Ohio?

$400,000 across 95 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $318,000 to $469,900. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Waterville a buyer's or seller's market right now?

32 homes are active and the town has been closing about 10.6 a month, which is 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 38% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Waterville?

Median 46 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 28 days or less; the slowest quarter took 76 or more.

Which school districts serve Waterville?

Closings in Waterville this year fell in Anthony Wayne Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.