Greater Toledo · City Markets · Fulton County

Swanton, Ohio housing market

88 homes closed in Swanton in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $254,500, with the middle half of sales between $203,500 and $375,000. 34 homes are on the market today against a pace of 9.8 closings a month, 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

88closings, 2026 YTD
$254,500median sale price
35median days on market
3.5months of supply

What sold in Swanton in 2026, and for how much

MeasureSwantonAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$254,500$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$203,500 to $375,000
Median price per square foot$164
Median days on market3540
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales27 and 56 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking48%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1968
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more61% / 7%

Swanton runs 18% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Swanton right now

Active listings34median asking $309,000
Pending or contingent9under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace9.8 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.5active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Swanton, piece by piece

County: Fulton County. ZIP codes: 43558 (88). School districts: Swanton Local School District (3.5 of 5), Pike-Delta-York Local School District (4 of 5).

By feature in Swanton: homes on an acre or more (51), ranch and single-story homes (59).

Buying or selling in Swanton?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Swanton market

What is the median home price in Swanton, Ohio?

$254,500 across 88 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $203,500 to $375,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Swanton a buyer's or seller's market right now?

34 homes are active and the town has been closing about 9.8 a month, which is 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 48% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Swanton?

Median 35 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 27 days or less; the slowest quarter took 56 or more.

Which school districts serve Swanton?

Closings in Swanton this year fell in Swanton Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Pike-Delta-York Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.