Greater Toledo · City Markets · Hancock County

Findlay, Ohio housing market

485 homes closed in Findlay in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $249,900, with the middle half of sales between $185,000 and $340,000. 133 homes are on the market today against a pace of 53.9 closings a month, 2.5 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

485closings, 2026 YTD
$249,900median sale price
41median days on market
2.5months of supply

What sold in Findlay in 2026, and for how much

MeasureFindlayAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$249,900$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$185,000 to $340,000
Median price per square foot$160
Median days on market4140
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales29 and 67 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.1%
Sales that closed above asking29%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1968
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more66% / 10%

Findlay runs 16% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Findlay right now

Active listings133median asking $304,900
Pending or contingent20under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace53.9 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.5active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Findlay, piece by piece

County: Hancock County. ZIP codes: 45840 (485). School districts: Findlay City School District (3 of 5), Liberty-Benton Local School District (4.5 of 5).

By feature in Findlay: condos (37), homes on an acre or more (43), ranch and single-story homes (257), homes with a 3-car garage (67), historic homes built before 1940 (97).

Buying or selling in Findlay?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Findlay market

What is the median home price in Findlay, Ohio?

$249,900 across 485 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $185,000 to $340,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Findlay a buyer's or seller's market right now?

133 homes are active and the town has been closing about 53.9 a month, which is 2.5 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 98.1% of their original asking price and 29% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Findlay?

Median 41 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 29 days or less; the slowest quarter took 67 or more.

Which school districts serve Findlay?

Closings in Findlay this year fell in Findlay City School District (3 of 5 on the state report card), Liberty-Benton Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.