Greater Toledo ยท Homes With

Ranch and Single-Story Homes

3,295 single-story homes closed across Greater Toledo in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 48.5% of every residential sale, at a median of $193,000. Defined by the MLS record, single-family with one story, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

157 ranch and single-story homes for sale right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours. By town: Sylvania (42), Perrysburg (35), Maumee (24), Holland (22), Waterville (10), Whitehouse (8), Monclova (8), Ottawa Hills (7).

3,295closings, 2026 YTD
$193,000median sale price
40median days on market
998on the market now

What do single-story homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureRanch and Single-Story HomesAll Greater Toledo closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 20263,29548.5% of the market
Median sale price$193,000$216,000
Median price per square foot$147$144
Median days on market4040
Median year built1958
Closed under 00,00079%
Closed at 00,000 or more3%
Active listings today998median asking $199,900

These homes clear 11% under the market median, which says more about their size, age and location mix than about the feature. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did single-story homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Toledo1152$145,000
Findlay257$233,000
Defiance139$185,000
Perrysburg109$324,000Perrysburg guide
Maumee106$257,500Maumee guide
Sylvania84$335,000Sylvania guide
Oregon81$225,000
Bowling Green76$270,000
Bryan68$189,000
Holland62$262,450Holland guide
Swanton59$251,000
Napoleon55$180,000

By ZIP code: 45840 (257), 43613 (201), 43615 (147), 43512 (139), 43612 (122), 43614 (116), 43551 (109), 43537 (106).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for single-story homes in Greater Toledo?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 419-540-8659, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about single-story homes

How much do single-story homes cost in Greater Toledo?

The median 2026 sale was $193,000 across 3,295 closings through September 28, 2026, against $216,000 for every residential closing in the region. 79% closed under 00,000 and 3% at 00,000 or more.

Where are single-story homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Toledo (1152), Findlay (257), Defiance (139), Perrysburg (109), Maumee (106), Sylvania (84).

How fast do single-story homes sell?

A median of 40 days from list to contract, against 40 for the whole market. Right now 998 are listed, at a median asking price of $199,900.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.