Greater Toledo · City Markets · Fulton County

Wauseon, Ohio housing market

67 homes closed in Wauseon in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $300,000, with the middle half of sales between $255,000 and $387,400. 25 homes are on the market today against a pace of 7.4 closings a month, 3.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

67closings, 2026 YTD
$300,000median sale price
49median days on market
3.4months of supply

What sold in Wauseon in 2026, and for how much

MeasureWauseonAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$300,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$255,000 to $387,400
Median price per square foot$172
Median days on market4940
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales33 and 85 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98%
Sales that closed above asking31%
New construction share of closings10%
Median year built1977
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more48% / 3%

Wauseon runs 39% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Wauseon right now

Active listings25median asking $255,000
Pending or contingent7under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace7.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.4active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Wauseon, piece by piece

County: Fulton County. ZIP codes: 43567 (67). School districts: Wauseon Exempted Village School District (4 of 5), Pike-Delta-York Local School District (4 of 5).

By feature in Wauseon: ranch and single-story homes (41).

Buying or selling in Wauseon?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Wauseon market

What is the median home price in Wauseon, Ohio?

$300,000 across 67 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $255,000 to $387,400. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Wauseon a buyer's or seller's market right now?

25 homes are active and the town has been closing about 7.4 a month, which is 3.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98% of their original asking price and 31% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Wauseon?

Median 49 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 33 days or less; the slowest quarter took 85 or more.

Which school districts serve Wauseon?

Closings in Wauseon this year fell in Wauseon Exempted Village School District (4 of 5 on the state report card), Pike-Delta-York Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.