Greater Toledo · City Markets · Seneca County

Tiffin, Ohio housing market

89 homes closed in Tiffin in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $195,000, with the middle half of sales between $139,900 and $261,500. 28 homes are on the market today against a pace of 9.9 closings a month, 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

89closings, 2026 YTD
$195,000median sale price
41median days on market
2.8months of supply

What sold in Tiffin in 2026, and for how much

MeasureTiffinAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$195,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$139,900 to $261,500
Median price per square foot$141
Median days on market4140
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales28 and 61 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.7%
Sales that closed above asking26%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1947
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more85% / 0%

Tiffin runs 10% under the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Tiffin right now

Active listings28median asking $224,950
Pending or contingent4under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace9.9 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.8active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Tiffin, piece by piece

County: Seneca County. ZIP codes: 44883 (89). School districts: Tiffin City School District (3.5 of 5).

By feature in Tiffin: ranch and single-story homes (39), historic homes built before 1940 (42).

Buying or selling in Tiffin?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Tiffin market

What is the median home price in Tiffin, Ohio?

$195,000 across 89 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $139,900 to $261,500. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Tiffin a buyer's or seller's market right now?

28 homes are active and the town has been closing about 9.9 a month, which is 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 99.7% of their original asking price and 26% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Tiffin?

Median 41 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 28 days or less; the slowest quarter took 61 or more.

Which school districts serve Tiffin?

Closings in Tiffin this year fell in Tiffin City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.