Greater Toledo · City Markets · Wood County

Northwood, Ohio housing market

64 homes closed in Northwood in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $263,000, with the middle half of sales between $194,900 and $299,900. 28 homes are on the market today against a pace of 7.1 closings a month, 3.9 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

64closings, 2026 YTD
$263,000median sale price
43median days on market
3.9months of supply

What sold in Northwood in 2026, and for how much

MeasureNorthwoodAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$263,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$194,900 to $299,900
Median price per square foot$166
Median days on market4340
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales26 and 68 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking44%
New construction share of closings22%
Median year built1978
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more80% / 2%

Northwood runs 22% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Northwood right now

Active listings28median asking $317,400
Pending or contingent3under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace7.1 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.9active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Northwood, piece by piece

County: Wood County. ZIP codes: 43619 (64). School districts: Lake Local School District (3.5 of 5).

By feature in Northwood: ranch and single-story homes (25).

Buying or selling in Northwood?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Northwood market

What is the median home price in Northwood, Ohio?

$263,000 across 64 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $194,900 to $299,900. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Northwood a buyer's or seller's market right now?

28 homes are active and the town has been closing about 7.1 a month, which is 3.9 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 44% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Northwood?

Median 43 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 26 days or less; the slowest quarter took 68 or more.

Which school districts serve Northwood?

Closings in Northwood this year fell in Lake Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.