Greater Toledo · City Markets · Henry County

Napoleon, Ohio housing market

103 homes closed in Napoleon in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $190,000, with the middle half of sales between $150,000 and $290,000. 24 homes are on the market today against a pace of 11.4 closings a month, 2.1 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

103closings, 2026 YTD
$190,000median sale price
42median days on market
2.1months of supply

What sold in Napoleon in 2026, and for how much

MeasureNapoleonAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$190,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$150,000 to $290,000
Median price per square foot$140
Median days on market4240
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales29 and 72 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median97.6%
Sales that closed above asking31%
New construction share of closings13%
Median year built1957
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more82% / 1%

Napoleon runs 12% under the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Napoleon right now

Active listings24median asking $209,950
Pending or contingent7under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace11.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.1active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Napoleon, piece by piece

County: Henry County. ZIP codes: 43545 (103). School districts: Napoleon Area City School District (3.5 of 5).

By feature in Napoleon: ranch and single-story homes (55), historic homes built before 1940 (39).

Buying or selling in Napoleon?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Napoleon market

What is the median home price in Napoleon, Ohio?

$190,000 across 103 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $150,000 to $290,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Napoleon a buyer's or seller's market right now?

24 homes are active and the town has been closing about 11.4 a month, which is 2.1 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 97.6% of their original asking price and 31% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Napoleon?

Median 42 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 29 days or less; the slowest quarter took 72 or more.

Which school districts serve Napoleon?

Closings in Napoleon this year fell in Napoleon Area City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.