Greater Toledo · City Markets · Williams County

Montpelier, Ohio housing market

61 homes closed in Montpelier in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $165,000, with the middle half of sales between $115,000 and $220,000. 22 homes are on the market today against a pace of 6.8 closings a month, 3.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

61closings, 2026 YTD
$165,000median sale price
46median days on market
3.2months of supply

What sold in Montpelier in 2026, and for how much

MeasureMontpelierAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$165,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$115,000 to $220,000
Median price per square foot$122
Median days on market4640
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales31 and 76 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median97.5%
Sales that closed above asking16%
New construction share of closings2%
Median year built1971
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more89% / 0%

Montpelier runs 24% under the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Montpelier right now

Active listings22median asking $174,950
Pending or contingent9under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace6.8 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.2active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Montpelier, piece by piece

County: Williams County. ZIP codes: 43543 (61).

By feature in Montpelier: ranch and single-story homes (40).

Buying or selling in Montpelier?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Montpelier market

What is the median home price in Montpelier, Ohio?

$165,000 across 61 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $115,000 to $220,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Montpelier a buyer's or seller's market right now?

22 homes are active and the town has been closing about 6.8 a month, which is 3.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 97.5% of their original asking price and 16% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Montpelier?

Median 46 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 31 days or less; the slowest quarter took 76 or more.

Which school districts serve Montpelier?

Confirm against the county parcel record.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.