Greater Toledo · City Markets · Defiance County

Defiance, Ohio housing market

217 homes closed in Defiance in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $190,000, with the middle half of sales between $149,900 and $260,000. 67 homes are on the market today against a pace of 24.1 closings a month, 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

217closings, 2026 YTD
$190,000median sale price
49median days on market
2.8months of supply

What sold in Defiance in 2026, and for how much

MeasureDefianceAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$190,000$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$149,900 to $260,000
Median price per square foot$134
Median days on market4940
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales29 and 74 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.5%
Sales that closed above asking32%
New construction share of closings4%
Median year built1970
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more83% / 1%

Defiance runs 12% under the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Defiance right now

Active listings67median asking $219,000
Pending or contingent13under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace24.1 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.8active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Defiance, piece by piece

County: Defiance County. ZIP codes: 43512 (217). School districts: Defiance City School District (4 of 5), Paulding Exempted Village School District (3.5 of 5).

By feature in Defiance: homes on an acre or more (51), ranch and single-story homes (139), historic homes built before 1940 (46).

Buying or selling in Defiance?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Defiance market

What is the median home price in Defiance, Ohio?

$190,000 across 217 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $149,900 to $260,000. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Defiance a buyer's or seller's market right now?

67 homes are active and the town has been closing about 24.1 a month, which is 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 99.5% of their original asking price and 32% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Defiance?

Median 49 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 29 days or less; the slowest quarter took 74 or more.

Which school districts serve Defiance?

Closings in Defiance this year fell in Defiance City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card), Paulding Exempted Village School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.