Greater Toledo · City Markets · Wood County

Bowling Green, Ohio housing market

178 homes closed in Bowling Green in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $275,500, with the middle half of sales between $223,000 and $394,990. 39 homes are on the market today against a pace of 19.8 closings a month, 2 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

178closings, 2026 YTD
$275,500median sale price
36median days on market
2months of supply

What sold in Bowling Green in 2026, and for how much

MeasureBowling GreenAll of Greater Toledo
Median sale price$275,500$216,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$223,000 to $394,990
Median price per square foot$166
Median days on market3640
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales21 and 52 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking46%
New construction share of closings9%
Median year built1976
Closed under 00,000 / at 00,000 or more57% / 8%

Bowling Green runs 28% above the Greater Toledo median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Bowling Green right now

Active listings39median asking $335,000
Pending or contingent7under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace19.8 a month2026 average
Months of supply2active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Bowling Green, piece by piece

County: Wood County. ZIP codes: 43402 (178). School districts: Bowling Green City School District (4.5 of 5), Otsego Local School District (4 of 5).

By feature in Bowling Green: ranch and single-story homes (76), historic homes built before 1940 (37).

Buying or selling in Bowling Green?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 419-540-8659, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Bowling Green market

What is the median home price in Bowling Green, Ohio?

$275,500 across 178 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $223,000 to $394,990. Greater Toledo as a whole ran $216,000.

Is Bowling Green a buyer's or seller's market right now?

39 homes are active and the town has been closing about 19.8 a month, which is 2 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 46% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Bowling Green?

Median 36 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 21 days or less; the slowest quarter took 52 or more.

Which school districts serve Bowling Green?

Closings in Bowling Green this year fell in Bowling Green City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Otsego Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.