Greater Toledo ยท Homes With

Historic Homes Built Before 1940

1,972 pre-1940 homes closed across Greater Toledo in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 29% of every residential sale, at a median of $140,000. Defined by the MLS record, year built 1940 or earlier, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

1,972closings, 2026 YTD
$140,000median sale price
45median days on market
813on the market now

What do pre-1940 homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureHistoric Homes Built Before 1940All Greater Toledo closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 20261,97229% of the market
Median sale price$140,000$216,000
Median price per square foot$104$144
Median days on market4540
Median year built1916
Closed under 00,00093%
Closed at 00,000 or more1%
Active listings today813median asking $129,000

These homes clear 35% under the market median, which says more about their size, age and location mix than about the feature. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did pre-1940 homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Toledo960$92,750
Findlay97$202,000
Defiance46$156,175
Tiffin42$147,450
Fostoria41$150,000
Napoleon39$150,000
Bowling Green37$209,000
Bryan32$98,000
Maumee29$245,000Maumee guide
Oregon25$187,500
Perrysburg24$272,500Perrysburg guide
Swanton22$182,700

By ZIP code: 43612 (154), 43613 (126), 43609 (123), 43605 (110), 43608 (108), 45840 (97), 43606 (95), 43607 (81).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for pre-1940 homes in Greater Toledo?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 419-540-8659, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about pre-1940 homes

How much do pre-1940 homes cost in Greater Toledo?

The median 2026 sale was $140,000 across 1,972 closings through September 28, 2026, against $216,000 for every residential closing in the region. 93% closed under 00,000 and 1% at 00,000 or more.

Where are pre-1940 homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Toledo (960), Findlay (97), Defiance (46), Tiffin (42), Fostoria (41), Napoleon (39).

How fast do pre-1940 homes sell?

A median of 45 days from list to contract, against 40 for the whole market. Right now 813 are listed, at a median asking price of $129,000.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.