sylvania

Sylvania, Ohio Housing Market Update: What 280 Closings Show in 2026

Sylvania is the tightest market I work, and I can now put numbers behind that instead of adjectives. I pulled every closing recorded in NORIS, our MLS, as of August 19: 280 recorded Sylvania sales at $200,000 and above so far in 2026. Median close price $365,000. Median time from listing to signed contract, 36 days. And 130 of those 280 homes, about 46 percent, sold for more than the seller was asking.

One scope note before the analysis, because I only publish numbers I can stand behind. That pull carries a $200,000 floor, so it describes Sylvania's mid and upper market and leaves out the entry tier below that line. It is my export of recorded closings, not an official board report. Everything below describes that slice exactly as it is.

What do the 2026 Sylvania numbers actually say?

Here is the shape of the year so far in Sylvania:

  • 280 recorded closings at $200,000 and above, through August 19
  • Median close price: $365,000
  • Sale range: $200,000 to $1,650,000
  • Median time to contract: 36 days
  • Median sale price to list price: 100 percent
  • Sold above asking: 130 of 280, roughly 46 percent
  • Active listings at the time of the pull: 129

Read the last two lines together and you have the whole story. Nearly half of Sylvania sellers got more than they asked for, and there were only about 129 homes available against a pace of roughly 35 closings a month. That is not a market where buyers set terms.

Why do Zillow and Redfin show a different Sylvania price?

This question comes up on nearly every listing appointment I take here, so it belongs in this update.

Search Sylvania home prices right now and you will get four answers that span more than $200,000. Zillow puts the typical Sylvania home value at $294,961. Redfin has shown a median sale price of $249,000. Listing sites show a median around $449,000. This post says $365,000.

None of those sources is lying. They are answering different questions.

SourceThe numberWhat it actually measures
Zillow$294,961An estimate for EVERY home in town, including the roughly 97 percent nobody listed
Redfin$249,000A median sale price from an earlier month
Listing sitesabout $449,000What sellers are ASKING today, not what buyers paid
This post$365,000Recorded closings, $200,000 and up, through August 19

Two of those deserve a note. The all-homes estimate sits below the sold figure because most of Sylvania's housing stock is older and smaller than what actually trades in a given year, so it is measuring the town rather than the market.

The asking-price median runs high for a subtler reason. Homes that are priced correctly sell and leave the pool, while overpriced inventory stays in it and accumulates. The visible median of what is available drifts upward over time as a result. It is survivorship bias with a mortgage attached, and it is why the number you see on a portal's inventory page will almost always exceed what closes.

The practical version: an estimate is a starting point and an asking price is an opinion. A closing is the only one of the four where a buyer and a seller actually agreed on something. I go deeper on how far the automated estimates miss in this look at Zestimate accuracy in our market.

Where do the sales actually happen by price band?

Price bands tell you more than a median does, because a median hides who is competing with whom.

  • Under $250,000: 31 sales. Thin, and the busiest competition per listing in town.
  • $250,000 to $400,000: 139 sales. This is the engine. Half of everything that traded in Sylvania this year happened in this band.
  • $400,000 to $600,000: 90 sales. Deep and healthy, the move-up tier.
  • $600,000 to $900,000: 14 sales. Thinner air. Roughly one a month.
  • Above $900,000: 6 sales. A very small club.

If your house sits in that $250,000 to $400,000 core, you are selling into the deepest buyer pool in the market, which is exactly where over-asking offers cluster. If you are above $600,000, your buyer exists but arrives on a longer clock, and pricing precision matters far more than it does two bands down.

Why does Sylvania run tighter than its neighbors?

I ran the same pull for the neighboring markets, and the contrast is useful.

MarketClosingsMedian closeDays to contractSold above askingActive listings
Sylvania280$365,00036about 46%129
Perrysburg336$419,90039about 36%158
Maumee196$328,0003647%72

Perrysburg gives you more inventory, higher prices, and slightly more room to negotiate. Maumee runs Sylvania's pace at a lower entry point.

So Sylvania sits between them: pricier than Maumee, faster and more competitive than Perrysburg, with an inventory count that stays stubbornly low relative to how many buyers are looking. The reason is not mysterious. Owners on Sylvania's established streets tend to stay put, and the town is effectively built out, so new supply cannot arrive the way it does south of the river.

What does this mean if I am selling in Sylvania?

Three things follow from the data.

Your list price is a starting line, not a ceiling. In a market where 46 percent of sales close above ask, pricing at fair market value invites competition rather than leaving money behind. The sellers who get hurt are the ones who price above the band their house actually sits in, sit past the 36-day median, and then negotiate from weakness.

Speed protects the price. A Sylvania house that goes under contract in five weeks never has to answer the question that houses answer in week eleven. The market-time median is your benchmark; drifting well past it is the first signal something is off.

Know which band you are in before you spend a dollar on prep. A house that will land at $340,000 competes with 123 other sales and a crowd of buyers. A house at $700,000 competes with 13. Those two need completely different launch strategies, and the prep budget that makes sense for one is wasted on the other.

What does the days-on-market number hide?

A 36-day median is the middle of the pack, and the pack is wider than that single number suggests. Roughly half of these homes went under contract faster than 36 days, and a meaningful share took considerably longer.

The homes that beat the median almost always share three traits. They were priced inside the band their comparable sales supported, not a band above it. They launched with photography and a description that were finished on day one rather than improved in week three. And they were mechanically ready, so the inspection produced a short list instead of a negotiation.

The homes that ran long usually broke exactly one of those rules. That is the part worth internalizing: in a market with 129 active listings and this much buyer demand, a house rarely sits because of the market. It sits because of a decision that was made before it ever went live.

There is a seasonal layer on top of this too. Northwest Ohio pace peaks from spring into early summer and thins after school starts. A 36-day median across the whole year means the spring months ran faster than that and the winter months ran slower.

What does this mean if I am buying in Sylvania?

Sylvania rewards preparation more than speed of decision, which sounds like the same thing and is not.

Bring your strongest terms the first time. With 129 active listings and this pace, the house you like has probably been seen by everyone else who is looking. That does not mean overpaying; it means being decisive, clean on contingencies, and realistic about the 46 percent figure.

Full pre-approval before you tour, not a pre-qualification letter, is the single cheapest advantage available to you here. When 46 percent of sales clear asking, the buyer who can act on Saturday afternoon with financing already documented is competing on different footing than the one who needs until Tuesday.

It also means widening the map is worth considering. If your budget lands around $328,000, Maumee gives you the same speed with more house per dollar. If you want more selection and can absorb a higher median, Perrysburg has 158 active listings against Sylvania's 129.

What are these numbers not?

Two honest limits, because market posts that pretend to precision do readers a disservice.

First, the $200,000 floor. Sylvania has real activity below that line, and none of it is in this pull. If you own an entry-tier home here, the medians above overstate your band.

Second, a median is not an appraisal. Sylvania spans a $200,000 starter to a $1,650,000 estate, and no single number describes both. The price-band breakdown above exists precisely because the median flattens a market that is really five different markets stacked on top of each other.

Anyone quoting you one number for a whole town, mine included, is giving you a starting point rather than an answer.

How do I get the numbers behind my specific street?

Everything above is Sylvania as a whole. Your house is not Sylvania as a whole. A 1960s ranch near the schools trades on a different clock than new construction, which trades differently than an older home on an acre.

I pull that read from NORIS for any owner who asks: what sold on streets like yours, what it closed at against asking, and how long it took. It takes about a day, and it is the difference between pricing off a town median and pricing off your actual competition.

Start with what your house would bring right now. Get a real home value estimate here, built on comparable sales rather than an algorithm.

Or send me the address, or comment or DM the word SYLVANIA, and I will pull the street-level read: what sold on blocks like yours, what each one closed at against asking, how long it took, and which price band you are actually competing in. It takes about a day and it beats pricing off a town median.

For the broader picture of how this market works street by street, I keep a Sylvania housing market guide and a comparison of Sylvania and Ottawa Hills at the luxury end.

I read houses like a builder and sell them like a marketer, and in a market this tight, both halves matter.

Adam Geuy, Realtor - Blacktree Realty. ABR, PSA, SRS. Greater Toledo, Ohio. 419.540.8659.

Common questions

What is the median home price in Sylvania, Ohio right now?

In my August 19 NORIS pull, the 280 recorded Sylvania closings at $200,000 and above carried a median close price of $365,000 for 2026 to date. That figure excludes sales under $200,000, so it describes the mid and upper market rather than the entire town.

How fast do homes sell in Sylvania, Ohio?

A median of 36 days from listing to signed contract across those 280 closings, then typically another 30 to 45 days to close a financed sale.

Do Sylvania homes sell over asking price?

Frequently. Of the closings in that pull, 130 of 280 closed above their asking price, about 46 percent. That share has held steady since the July pull even as the sample grew. The median sale landed at exactly 100 percent of list.

Your home deserves a better strategy.

Let's get you every cent.

Book a no-obligation strategy call and we'll map out your goals, your timeline, and the plan to hit your ideal outcome.